in the supreme court of the united statesimg.ksl.com › slc › 2529 › 252930 ›...
[…] harm”).

In dissent from the Tenth Circuit’s denial of a stay pending appeal, Judge Kelly asserted

that Plaintiffs are not harmed by a stay placing their marriages “on hold” because their interests

9 Moreover, it is uncertain that the Utah Supreme Court will even reach the merits of the state-law issues because there are significant procedural questions regarding Defendants’ standing to collaterally attack a final adoption order. Defendants failed to intervene in the underlying adoption proceedings, and Utah Code § 78B-6-133(7)(c) conclusively bars “all attempts to contest an adoption (i) regardless of whether the adoption is contested directly or collaterally; and (ii) regardless of the basis for contesting the adoption, including claims of . . . mistake of law.”

Page 31: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATESimg.ksl.com › slc › 2529 › 252930 › 25293050.pdf · No. 14A65 _____ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES _____ JONELL EVANS,

25

may still be vindicated at the end of the appellate process.