in the supreme court of the state of … the supreme court of the state of oregon elizabeth johnson...
[…] The WSR corridor is established by the federal Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, which

regulates activities on "related adjacent land area" generally extending one-quarter

mile from ordinary high water. 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b) and 1275(d).

58957-0001.0001/LEGALl5507560.3

11

Regarding Oregon scenic waterways, OAR 660-023-0 130(4) provides, in

relevant part: "The impact area determined under OAR 660-023-0040(3) shall be the

scenic waterway and adjacent lands as set forth in ORS 390.805(2) and (3)." Under

ORS 390.805(3), "scenic waterway" is defined to include any river designated as such

under the Act,"and includes related adjacent land." The term "related adjacent land"

is defined to mean "all land within one-fourth of one mile of the bank on the side of

... a river or segment of a river within a scenic waterway." ORS 390.805( 1).

Thus, under the state and federal statutes and the corresponding Goal 5 rules,

the county is not required to consider any potential conflicting uses with the Metolius