in the supreme court of the state of …...new york, ny 10004 tel. 646.905.8834 [email protected]...
[…] correctional facilities seek to implement his COVID-19 executive orders,
these efforts are consistent with the U.S. and California Constitutions.
Unlike the Governor, Attorney General Becerra’s obligations exist
independently of the Emergency Services Act. The California Constitution
provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall have direct supervision over
every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law enforcement
officers as may be designated by law, in all matters pertaining to the duties
of their respective offices . . . .” Cal. Const. art. V, § 13 (emphasis added).
Similarly, Government Code section 12560 provides: “The Attorney
General has direct supervision over the sheriffs of the several counties of
the State, and may require of them written reports concerning the
investigation, detection and punishment of crime in their respective
jurisdictions.” Gov’t. Code § 12560 (emphasis added); see also Venegas v.
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
Sup
rem
e C
ourt
.
75
Cty. of Los Angeles, 32 Cal. 4th 820, 836 (2004) (holding that for purposes
of liability “sheriffs while performing law enforcement duties are state
agents”); Cty. of Los Angeles v.