in the supreme court of the state of montana in the … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] DA 17-0419 IN THE MATTER OF: L.D., A Youth in Need of Care. BRIEF OF APPELLEE

20

Notably, Mother confirmed her stipulation to L.D. not being an Indian

child in her proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law and order.

Under the circumstances presented here, Mother waived

this issue. Similarly, Mother also waived the argument that the

district court violated the ICWA Regulations by not raising such an

argument below.4 Moreover, the ICWA Regulations did not go into

effect until after the final TPR hearing. See Regulation § 23.143 (“None

of the provisions of this subpart affects a proceeding under State law for

foster-care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive

placement, or adoptive placement that was initiated prior to

December 12, 2016 . . . .”).

Mother provides no authority to support how a court may be

faulted for not following statutory provisions that, in fact, do not apply.

Based on the parties’ declaration that L.D. was not an Indian child, the

district court no longer had any reason to believe that further