in the supreme court of the state of montana · 2016. 8. 16. · in montana. at the arraignment,...
[…] The District Court again treated the second appeal as an appeal of record and set a briefing schedule. Davis entered a no contest plea and filed a motion for issuance of judgment and motion to set a sentencing hearing. The District Court issued a judgment on June 20, 2014, reaffirming the Justice Court’s sentence and staying execution of sentence pending appeal to this Court.

  • 4

    DISCUSSION

    ¶9 1. Whether Davis’s trial before a non-lawyer justice of the peace violated his constitutionally-guaranteed right to due process of law.

    ¶10 Section 3-10-101(5), MCA, authorizes counties to establish justices courts as

    courts of record. “The court’s proceedings must be recorded by electronic recording or

    stenographic transcription and all papers filed in a proceeding must be included in the

    record.” Section 3-10-101(5), MCA. Pertinent here, justices courts have jurisdiction

    within their respective counties over “all misdemeanors punishable by a fine not

    exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both.” Section 3-10-