in the supreme court of the state of idaho · pdf filedocket no. 40793-2013 steven b....
[…] Page 26: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO · PDF fileDocket No. 40793-2013 STEVEN B. CUMMINGS, ... Utah,argued for respondent Northern Title Company of Idaho, Inc ... Mr. Cummings

26

The legal description created by Northern Title in the process of performing the title work

to be done in order to issue a commitment for title insurance was used for the contract between

the Stephenses and Three Bar Ranches, and it was used in the commitment for title insurance

issued to Three Bar Ranches. Northern Title had no duty to conduct a reasonable search of title.

Idaho Code section 41-2708(1)(b) provides that no policy of title insurance shall issue unless

either the insurer or its agent “has caused to be made a search and examination of the title and a

determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound title underwriting practices.” In

Brown’s Tie, we held that the statute did not require the title company to conduct a reasonable

search of title.

Unlike similar statutes of sister states, section 41–2708(1) of the Idaho Code does not mandate a “reasonable search” of title.