in the supreme court of the state of idaho docket no ... · blizzard v. lundeby, 156 idaho 204,...
[…] 9 On September 7, 2016, this Court voted to amend Rule 54(e), Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure, by rescinding

subsection 2, effective March 1, 2017.

Page 22: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO Docket No ... · Blizzard v. Lundeby, 156 Idaho 204, 206, 322 P.3d 286, 288 (2014). When considering a challenge to a discretionary decision

22

I agree that the Idaho Legislature may pass attorney fee statutes, but on the other hand, I

believe that the Idaho judiciary has the right to promulgate reasonable rules that will in fact help

trial courts follow that statutory enactment. E.g., I.C. § 1-212 (“The inherent power of the

Supreme Court to make rules governing procedure in all the courts of Idaho is hereby recognized

and confirmed.”). To that end, I see Rule 54(e)(2) as nothing more than a guide to help Idaho’s

trial judges define “when justice so requires.”

Moreover, I believe that the majority’s analysis will further inhibit access to justice and

tilt the table even further toward moneyed interests in our courts.