in the supreme court of the state of idaho docket no ... · blizzard v. lundeby, 156 idaho 204,...
[…] earnings was supported by substantial and competent evidence.

F. The Hoffers are entitled to attorney fees on appeal.

The Hoffers seek attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121. The parties

dispute whether the issues argued by Providers have been frivolous. Although we will address

these arguments, we take this opportunity to announce that the courts of this state will apply a

different standard to claims for attorney fees under the statute, effective March 1, 2017. The

future standard to be applied is that which the Legislature has specified.

Idaho Code section 12-121 provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the

prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or

amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney’s fees. The

term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person, partnership,

corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political

subdivision thereof.

“The objective of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent.” State v.