in the supreme court of the state of hawai i … · we vacate the ica’s dismissal of...
[…] have been considered a “claim-processing” rule, capable of being

relaxed in the Court’s discretion.

In Bowles, FRAP Rule 4(a)(6) was deemed purely

23

Page 24: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I … · we vacate the ICA’s dismissal of Petitioners’ appeal ... the parties submitted a written stipulation to extend ... In an ex-parte

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

“jurisdictional” because it carried the requirements of 28 U.S.C.

§ 2107(c) into practice. Id. Similarly, although the time

constraints in HRAP Rule 4(a)(4)(A) are set forth by court rule

rather than a statute, the authority to set such constraints is

derived from HRS § 641-1(c), which states that “[a]n appeal shall

be taken in the manner and within the time provided by the rules

of court.” HRS § 641-1(c) (1993). Moreover, HRAP Rule 26(b)

provides, in relevant part, that “no court or judge or justice is

authorized to change the jurisdictional requirements contained in

[HRAP] Rule 4.” HRAP Rule 26(b) (2000). Thus, while we do not