in the supreme court of the state of california commission ... · in the supreme court of the state...
[…] Code sections 832.7 and 832.8,” and was thus exempt from disclosure under
Government Code § 6254(k). Slip Op. at 2. In reaching its conclusion, the Court
of Appeal relied on a single declaration in which a former employee of a sheriff’s
department without personal knowledge of current law enforcement agency
information practices testified “on information and belief” that the law enforcement
agencies that provide the information in POST’s databases retrieve the information
from police officers’ individual personnel files. Id. at 12. The Court of Appeal
2 Penal Code § 832.7(a) protects as confidential “personnel records,” as thatterm is defined in § 832.8, and “information obtained from [personnel] records.” Section 832.8 defines “personnel records” as “any file maintained under thatindividual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relatingto any of the following:
(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members,educational and employment history, home addresses, or similarinformation;(b) Medical history;(c) Election of employee benefits;(d) Employee advancement, appraisal, or discipline;(e) Complaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an eventor transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or sheperceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performedhis or her duties;(f) Any other information the disclosure of which would constitute anunwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
Penal Code § 832.8.
2
also held that Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 protect “any information in a
file maintained by the employing agency that contains records relating to any of the