in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] the dividend program fatally undermining Wielechowski’s claim that the legislature has
dedicated that money for dividends. [At. Br. 66] For example, AS 43.23.025 provides the
formula for calculating dividends and requires the subtraction of “appropriations from
the dividend fund during the current year, including amounts to pay costs of
administering the dividend program and the hold harmless provisions of AS
43.23.075.”115
This language indicates that these appropriations may also include sums
appropriated for things other than administrative costs and the hold harmless statute.
Similarly, AS 43.23.028 requires that the “stub attached to each individual dividend
113
Alaska Const., art. IX, § 16. 114
Alaska Const. art. XV, § 28.
115 AS 43.23.025(a)(1)(E) (emphasis added).
46
disbursement advice” provide notice to recipients of “the amount by which each dividend
has been reduced due to each appropriation from the dividend fund.”116
Because the
statutory language permits appropriation from the dividend fund for purposes other than
paying dividends and the legislature’s consistent practice has been to make such
appropriations, it is clear that the dividend fund is not dedicated to the payment of