in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] time appropriation, or even past appropriations. [At. Br. 56 n.224] But this explanation

does not work: the 1982 Amendment included a stipulation that the limit applied to fiscal

year 1984 and later.114

Finally, the dividend statutes demonstrate that money in the dividend fund may be

appropriated for purposes other than the payment of dividends or the administration of

the dividend program fatally undermining Wielechowski’s claim that the legislature has

dedicated that money for dividends. [At. Br. 66] For example, AS 43.23.025 provides the

formula for calculating dividends and requires the subtraction of “appropriations from

the dividend fund during the current year, including amounts to pay costs of

administering the dividend program and the hold harmless provisions of AS

43.23.075.”115

This language indicates that these appropriations may also include sums

appropriated for things other than administrative costs and the hold harmless statute.

Similarly, AS 43.23.028 requires that the “stub attached to each individual dividend

113

Alaska Const., art. IX, § 16. 114