in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] 41

year in which the appropriation was made.”106

When subsection (d) was added to this

statute in 1987, Governor Cowper’s transmittal letter noted that “[a]n appropriation has

been the vehicle for the ‘transfer’ of permanent fund income to the dividend fund.”107

In

other words, from the 1987 amendments onward the statutory scheme is expressly

designed around a concept of appropriations. Wielechowski does not explain how the

statutory scheme could mean that dividends are paid without appropriations given the

language of AS 43.23.025(a)(1)(B), which provides that the amount available to pay

dividends includes “the unexpended and unobligated balances of prior fiscal year

appropriations that lapsed into the dividend fund under AS 43.23.045(d).”108

A standard rule of statutory construction instructs that “[w]hen interpreting

statutes and regulations, seemingly conflicting provisions must be harmonized unless

such an interpretation would be at odds with statutory purpose.”109

Alaska Statute