in the supreme court of the state of alaska … · in the supreme court of the state of alaska...
[…] has consistently encouraged their development.” (citations omitted)); see also 25 U.S.C.
§§ 450, 450a (Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA),
providing funding and assistance for tribal government institutions, including courts); 25
U.S.C. § 3601 (confirming federal policy of supporting tribal justice systems); 25 U.S.C.
§ 1911 (Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), establishing tribal courts as preferred forums
for adjudicating Indian child custody disputes and entitling tribal custody orders to “full
faith and credit”); 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601, 3611-3614 (Indian Tribal Justice Act, which, inter
alia, establishes an Office of Tribal Justice Support and includes congressional findings
that “tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as
important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal
governments”).
It is important that the Court uphold the authority of tribal courts in Alaska to
issue and seek enforcement of child support orders. The State’s failure to recognize and
enforce tribal child support orders has impacted and could continue to impact the ability