in the supreme court of the state of … aclu aila et al... · in re sergio c. garcia on admission...
[…] nonetheless eligible to receive federal public benefits relating to, inter alia,

emergency medical care, immunizations, and emergency disaster relief];

Costello, supra, 666 F.3d at p. 1044-45 [explaining that “the emergency

staff at the hospital may not be ‘harboring’ an alien when it renders

emergency treatment even if he stays in the emergency room overnight.”]. 11

For example, federal regulations permit persons lacking valid

immigration status to reside together with family members eligible for

federal housing subsidies. (See 24 C.F.R. § 5.508(e) [providing that “[i]f

one or more members of a family elect not to contend that they have

eligible immigration status, and other members of the family establish their

citizenship or eligible immigration status, the family may be eligible for

assistance . . . despite the fact that no declaration or documentation of

eligible status is submitted for one or more members of the family.”]; see

also 24 C.F.R. § 5.520 [providing for prorated subsidies based on the

number of persons in the household eligible for benefits].) Further, the

INA contemplates that individuals DHS seeks to place in removal

proceedings will have addresses where they can be located or contacted.