in the supreme court of texas...app. 1 in the supreme court of texas ===== no. 16-0098 ===== the...
[…] Lorain Journal Co., 497 U.S. 1, 21–22 (1990)). Similarly, even when a statement is verifiable as false, it does not give rise to liability if the “entire context in which it was made” discloses that it is merely an opinion masquerading as a fact. See Bentley v. Bunton, 94 S.W.3d 561, 581 (Tex. 2002); see also Isaacks, 146 S.W.3d at 156–57.

Both the U.S. Constitution and the Texas Consti-tution “robustly protect freedom of speech,” Rosenthal, 529 S.W.3d at 431, and the Texas Constitution ex-pressly acknowledges a cause of action for defamation. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at lib-erty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privi-lege. . . .”); see also Casso v. Brand, 776 S.W.2d 551, 556 (Tex. 1989). These documents also impose substantive limits on defamation law. See Cain v. Hearst Corp., 878