in the supreme court of pennsylvania …...in one month in 2019, six of the city’s children were...
[…] City of Philadelphia, 580 Pa. 564, 573
(2004) (quoting Pa. Const. art. IX, § 2). And this Court has pledged to “not inquire
into the reason, wisdom, or expediency of the legislative policy” adopted by the
General Assembly. Marrero ex rel. Tabalas v. Com., 559 Pa. 14, 20 (1999)
- 25 -
(quoting Marrero by Tabales v. Com., 709 A.2d 956, 965–66 (Pa. Commw. Ct.
1998), aff’d sub nom. Marrero ex rel. Tabalas v. Com., 559 Pa. 14).
Here, the Pennsylvania General Assembly already has spoken regarding
preemption of specified municipal gun regulations. See 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 6120(a); Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition. Under
the statute, no municipality may “regulate the lawful ownership, possession,
transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components
when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this
Commonwealth.” Id. That preemption provision is limited. It expressly applies
only to the regulation of “lawful” actions relating to firearms, and does not preempt
all laws regarding firearms. Even so, municipal officials beyond Pittsburgh and