in the supreme court of pennsylvania docket no ......the common pleas opinion and order (exhibit b)...
[…] processing of that ballot.” (Tr. 37:22-38:4.) In fact, as explained below, the Code
does not permit any time-of-canvassing challenges or objections from candidates,
parties, or their representatives. Independently, however, it is dispositive that
nothing in §§ 3146.8(b) or 3146.8(g)(1.1), (2) require that representatives or
watchers be given sufficient access to allow them to read the text printed on
individual ballots. The General Assembly could, of course, easily have codified
such a right. But it did not. It required only that candidate and party
3 See 25 Pa. Stat. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii) (“If any of the [secrecy] envelopes … contain any text, mark or symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be set aside and declared void.”).
-
19
representatives “be permitted to remain in the room in which the … ballots are”
pre-canvassed and canvassed, § 3146.8(1.1), (2), or, assuming arguendo that
§ 3146.8(b) applies, to “be present when the envelopes containing official absentee
ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and
recorded.” Endorsing Plaintiff’s argument would require the courts to interpolate
additional language into the statute that the Legislature did not see fit to add. It is
well settled that such judicial legislation is improper. See Rogele, Inc. v. Workers’
Comp. Appeal Bd., 969 A.2d 634, 638 (Pa. Commw.