in the supreme court of pennsylvania docket no ......the common pleas opinion and order (exhibit b)...
[…] from the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, make clear that the current Code does not
allow such objections/challenges to the sufficiency of a declaration. Indeed, it
does not allow any challenges at the time of canvassing.
The relevant history begins with the 1968 amendments to the Code. Those
amendments added language making clear that the only permissible grounds for
challenging an absentee ballot during the canvassing process were those expressly
identified in the canvassing provision itself. See Act of December 11, 1968, No.
375, sec. 8, § 1308(e), 1968 Pa. Laws. 1183, 1200 (“All absentee ballots not
challenged for any of the reasons provided herein shall be counted and included
with the general return of paper ballots or voting machines, as the case may be as
follows.”) At that time, the identified grounds for challenge were “(1) that the
absentee elector is not a qualified elector; or (2) that the absentee elector was
-
21
within the county of his residence on the day of the primary or election during the