in the supreme court of pennsylvania docket no ......the common pleas opinion and order (exhibit b)...
[…] Stat. § 2602(q.1). “Canvassing” is defined as “the gathering of ballots after the final pre-canvass meeting and the counting, computing and tallying of the votes reflected on the ballots.” Id. § 2602(a.1). The primary if not exclusive distinction between the two is that pre-canvassing, because it takes place before the polls are closed, includes the counting but not “the recording or publishing of the votes reflected on the ballots.” Id. § 2602(q.1); see also id. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) (“No person observing, attending or participating in a pre-canvass meeting may disclose the results of any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the polls.”).
-
15
Indeed, in his recent decision dismissing all of Plaintiff’s claims in that case,
United States District Judge J. Nicholas Ranjan agreed that “[t]he Election Code
provisions pertaining to the ‘pre-canvass’ and ‘canvass’ do not make any separate