in the supreme court of mississippi no. 2019-ka-01663-sct · 2021. 6. 10. · ¶2. at approximately...
[…] Here, the erroneous omissions were substantive and not merely of form. The indictment is

defective because it fails to inform Valentine adequately of the facts and elements necessary

to notify him of the offense charged.8 Most notably, there is no allegation that Valentine had

7This title is mere surplusage. It is not part of the charging portion of the indictment.

8Valentine’s indictment was defective also because it lacked the grand jury foreman’ssignature, as required statutorily by Mississippi Code Section 99-7-9, which provides that“[a]ll indictments . . . must be presented to the clerk of the circuit court by the foreman ofthe grand jury . . . with the foreman’s name endorsed thereon, accompanied by his affidavitthat all indictments were concurred in by twelve (12) or more members of the jury and thatat least fifteen (15) were present during all deliberations[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-9 (Rev.2020). Although the foreperson apparently did sign an affidavit required by Section 99-7-9,that document is different from the indictment and is not part of it.