in the supreme court of mississippi no. 2019-ka-01663-sct · 2021. 6. 10. · ¶2. at approximately...
[…] added) (citing Leuer, 744 So. 2d at 268)).

¶50. The term “impaired” does not carry with it a specific definition. Indeed, some

jurisdictions consider impaired driving to be a lesser-included offense to driving under the

influence. See, e.g., Bernhardt v. State, 719 P.2d 832, 833 (Okla. Crim. App. 1986) (“the

crime of Driving While Impaired is a lesser included offense to Driving Under the

Influence”); People v. Leonowicz, 350 N.W.2d 770, 772 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984) (same).

¶51. But Kentucky, for example, which has a provision almost identical to Section 63-11-

30(1)(c), does not. Under Kentucky’s Revised Statutes Annotated § 189A.010(1)(c), it is

unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of any other

substance or combination of substances which impairs one’s driving ability[.]” Ky. Rev.

Stat. Ann. § 189A.010(1)(c) (West, Westlaw through 2021 Reg. Sess.).

16

Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI NO. 2019-KA-01663-SCT · 2021. 6. 10. · ¶2. At approximately 11 a.m. on November 22, 2016, Katherine “Katie” Nicole Martin was killed while