in the supreme court of mississippi · 2017-05-15 · in the supreme court of mississippi ola mae...
[…] dire were called out and identified by the circuit clerk in open court, Hyundai never objected or

inquired of the whereabouts of those who did not appear in person. Now after the verdict, Hyundai

seeks to attack the very process that they were aware of and participated in. Certainly, no such issue

would have been raised and no inquiries to the circuit clerks office been made had the verdict been

in favor of Hyundai. Having laid in wait, however, Hyundai has waived any objection to the manner

in which the jury was drawn, summoned, or impaneled. Miss. Code Ann. §13-5-87 which provides:

All the provisions of law in relation to the listing, drawing, summoning andimpaneling juries are directory merely, and a jury listed, drawn, summoned orimpaneled, though in an informal or irregular manner, shall be deemed a legal juryafter it shall have been impaneled and sworn, and it shall have the power to performall the duties devolving on the jury.

The case cited by Hyundai, Page v. Siemens Energy, 728 So. 2d 1075 (Miss. 1998) is not

analogous. In Page there was a cross section of persons who were eligible to serve (those over the

age of 65 and those who had served within the last 2 years) that were not summoned for jury duty

26