in the supreme court of iowa the supreme court of iowa no. 13–1438 filed june 26, 2015 roselene...
[…] Accordingly, the district

court erred in granting summary judgment because a violation of the

rules relied upon by the parents is a criminal offense under Iowa Code

section 135.38.

17

V. Whether the District Court Was Correct in Finding Manslaughter Is a Criminal Offense Removing the Immunity Provided Under Iowa Code Section 670.4(12).

The City cross-appeals the district court’s ruling that the parents’

claims survive summary judgment to the extent that the acts and

omissions of a city employee or officer could constitute involuntary

manslaughter. Under Iowa Code section 707.5(2), “[a] person commits

an aggravated misdemeanor when the person unintentionally causes the

death of another person by the commission of an act in a manner likely

to cause death or serious injury.” The district court found the

undisputed acts and omissions of City employees or officers, viewed in

the light most favorable to parents, could fall under that definition.6 The

City argues that no employee or officer’s actions can constitute