in the supreme court of iowa the supreme court of iowa no. 13–1438 filed june 26, 2015 roselene...
[…] department.

Lastly, the City argues a violation of any rule promulgated by the

department regarding swimming pools does not constitute a crime

15

because section 135I.5 states, “A person who violates a provision of this

chapter commits a simple misdemeanor.” Id. § 135I.5. It argues

because section 135I.5 does not reference the word “rule,” the legislature

did not criminalize a violation of a rule. It reinforces this argument by

claiming the chapters of the Code discussing the other functions under

the control of the department refer to rules in the penalty provision and

section 135I.5 does not. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 136C.4(1) (“It is unlawful

to operate or use radiation machines or radioactive material in violation

of this chapter or of any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter.”). We

once more disagree.

We are required to read statutes in their entirety. See State v.

Kostman, 585 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Iowa 1998) (“We will consider the

challenged statute in its entirety and in para materia, or together, with

other pertinent statutes.”).