in the supreme court of iowa the supreme court of iowa no. 13–1438 filed june 26, 2015 roselene...
[…] Chapter 135I.” Id. at *2. The Larsen court disagreed, holding that

section 135.38 only criminalizes violations of “this chapter” and “rules of

the department,” that is, the rules implementing chapter 135,9 not rules

promulgated under separate chapters such as 135I. Id. The Larsen

court noted the other chapters administered by the department contain

separate penalty provisions. Id.; see, e.g., Iowa Code § 136B.5 (“A person

9Chapter 135 contains a number of specific programs administered by the department, such as lead abatement, newborn hearing screening, and treatment of problem gamblers.

26

who violates a provision of this chapter is guilty of a serious

misdemeanor.”); id. § 136C.4(1) (“It is unlawful to operate or use

radiation machines or radioactive material in violation of this chapter or

of any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter. Persons convicted of

violating a provision of this chapter are guilty of a serious

misdemeanor.”). The Larsen court concluded that section 135.38 was

inapplicable to swimming pool regulations promulgated under chapter

135I. Larsen, 2009 WL 3064658, at *2. I reach the same conclusion.

The majority fails to address the conflicts between statutory