in the supreme court of iowa the supreme court of iowa no. 13–1438 filed june 26, 2015 roselene...
[…] process protections. Given the differing burden of proof, the state could

not use a judgment on a jury finding in this civil action to establish guilt

in a criminal prosecution. Cf. Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. Van Haaften, 815

N.W.2d 17, 27 (Iowa 2012) (reviewing circumstances under which an

adjudication is not given preclusive effect in subsequent proceedings,

including procedural opportunities available only in the second action).

The City is correct that the parents must prove a City employee

committed manslaughter. The plain language of section 670.4(12) limits

the exception to the immunity to an “act or omission of an officer or

employee of the municipality [that] constitutes . . . a criminal offense.”

Iowa Code § 670.4(12) (emphasis added).

Nevertheless, to avoid the immunity defense, the parents need only

prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a City employee or officer

committed the criminal act causing injury.