in the supreme court of iowa the supreme court of iowa no. 13–1438 filed june 26, 2015 roselene...
[…] misdemeanor under section 135.38.

5At some point the general assembly reorganized the Iowa Code, moving Public Health from title VII to title IV where it is currently found.

14

Before moving on to other issues, we think it is important to

address the arguments the district court used and the City urges us to

adopt. The City claims section 135I.4(5) is the authority for the

department to adopt the rules relied on by the parents; thus, the penalty

provisions of section 135.38 do not apply. We disagree.

First, we have found the rules relied upon by the parents are

authorized by section 135.11(13). The language of section 135I.4(5)

states the department may “[a]dopt rules in accordance with chapter 17A

for the implementation and enforcement of this chapter and the

establishment of fees.” Id. § 135I.4(5). We do not think the language of

section 135I.4(5) either authorizes the adoption of the rules or conflicts

with section 135.11(13).

We have found section 135.11(13) authorizes the adoption of the

rules. Section 135I.4(5) merely requires that any adoption of a rule must