in the supreme court of iowa the supreme court of iowa no. 13–1438 filed june 26, 2015 roselene...
[…] Lustgraaf, 792 N.W.2d 295, 299

(Iowa 2010) (holding respondent’s failure to file tax returns in accordance

with federal law was a violation of rule 32:8.4(b), even though he was

never criminally charged)); see also State Grp. Indus. (USA) Ltd. v. Murphy

& Assocs. Indus. Servs., Inc., 878 N.E.2d 475, 479 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007)

(“Neither a criminal conviction nor proof beyond a reasonable doubt is

required to trigger the Crime Victims Statute.”). If the legislature had

intended to require a criminal conviction to avoid the immunity defense,

it would have said so in section 670.4(12). See Iowa Code § 137C.10(3)

(authorizing suspension of a license if “[t]he person conducts an activity

constituting a criminal offense in the hotel and is convicted of a serious

misdemeanor or a more serious offense as a result”). We will not amend

the statute to broaden the immunity in the guise of interpretation.

19

Alternatively, the City argues the parents must prove the criminal

offense exception to immunity beyond a reasonable doubt. The City