in the supreme court of iowa no. 17-0686 city of des
[…] applicable to the state or any of its agencies in the use of its property for a

governmental purpose unless the legislature has clearly manifested a

contrary intent.”).

The use of traffic cameras is recognized by other jurisdictions as a

legitimate statewide concern that can be addressed by state law. The

Colorado legislature has recognized that regulation of automated traffic

Page 43: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA NO. 17-0686 CITY OF DES

32

enforcement cameras warrant imposing uniform and statewide standards on

Cities. Colo. Rev. Stat. §42-4-110.5(1) (“The general assembly hereby finds

and declares that the enforcement of traffic laws through the use of

automated vehicle identification systems under this section is a matter of

statewide concern and is an area in which uniform state standards are

necessary.”).

The current challenge to state law by home rule cities is comparable to

City of Commerce City v. State, 40 P.3d 1273 (Colo. 2002). In Commerce

City, the state statute regulating automated traffic enforcement was found to

override the local ordinance. The Colorado Supreme Court in Commerce