in the supreme court of iowa no. 17-0686 city of des
[…] Page 90: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA NO. 17-0686 CITY OF DES

79

Rehashing the same points is not a productive use of time. Thus, there was

no denial of an opportunity to provide input on the ATE rules.

The Cities’ claim rings hollow when the record reflects Captain

Melvin Williams of the Sioux City Police Department commented directly

on the 1,000-foot rule before the AARC hearing on February 7, 2014 (“The

thousand-foot rule after a speed limit sign, that’s entirely appropriate on an

interstate highway.”). App. 686-687. There is no violation of Iowa Code

section 17A.4(1) due to the authority of Iowa Citizen. Moreover, Iowa Code

section 17A.4(1)(b) contemplates an agency will be responsive to the oral

and written comments and “shall adopt a rule pursuant to the rulemaking

proceeding or shall terminate the proceeding.” A new notice and comment

period is not needed for changes made in response to public comments. The

modest change in adding the 1,000-foot rule was “in character” with the

originally proposed rules. The increment of adding the 1,000-foot rule