in the supreme court of iowa no. 17-0686 city of des
[…] Ass’n of U.S., Inc.

v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 42, 103 S.Ct. 2856, 77

L.Ed.2d 443 (1983) (“[W]e fully recognize that regulatory agencies do not

establish rules of conduct to last forever and that an agency must be given

ample latitude to adapt their rules and policies to the demands of changing

circumstances.”). In fact, the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act

Page 74: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA NO. 17-0686 CITY OF DES

63

specifically authorizes agencies to create, change or even eliminate

administrative rules. See Iowa Code §17A.4(1) (“Prior to the adoption,

amendment, or repeal of any rule an agency shall...”).

The Agreement for Approval of a Traffic Control Device entered into

between the DOT and the Cities expressly reserved the right of the DOT to:

“Require the removal of such traffic control device upon thirty days’ written

notice.