in the supreme court of georgia jean valjean · 2019. 6. 1. · jean valjean did not have an...
[…] authorizes First Offender treatment. Where a defendant who has not

    been convicted of a felony pleads guilty to such an offense, Georgia trial

    courts have discretion to offer First Offender treatment. O.C.G.A.

    § 42-8-60. “A first offender’s guilty plea does not constitute a

    ‘conviction’ as that term is defined in the Criminal Code of Georgia.”

    Davis v. State, 273 Ga. 14, 15 (2000). Under this procedure, the court

    “Defer[s] further proceeding and place[s] the defendant on probation as

    provided by law.” O.C.G.A.§ 42-8-60(a)(1) (emphasis added). Should

    the defendant violate his probation, “court may enter an adjudication of

    guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.” O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(b).

    The deferred sentencing and disposition feature of the First

    Offender Act is no idle technicality, it can cost a wayward first offender

    many years in prison. As this Court has explained:

    the General Assembly intended [that] first