in the supreme court of georgia jean valjean · 2019. 6. 1. · jean valjean did not have an...
[…] former statutory range for a first conviction for possession of

    methamphetamine. See O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(e). However, a sentence of

    12 years without the possibility of parole is not. See O.C.G.A.

    19

    See Ga. Const. Art. IV, § II, Para. II(b)(4) (stating in enumeration of Parole

    Board’s powers that “Any general law previously enacted by the General Assembly

    providing for life without parole or for mandatory service of sentences without

    suspension, probation, or parole is hereby ratified and approved”); O.C.G.A.

    § 17-10-7(c) (2006) (a defendant who has been convicted of three felonies prior to the

    commission of a new felony offense must serve the statutory maximum sentence

    and “shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served”);

    see generally Moore v. Ray, 269 Ga. 457, 458 (1998) (“the legislature’s power to

    prescribe punishment for crime includes the power to make ineligibility for parole

    part of the punishment”). 20 See Johnson v. State, 289 Ga. 532, 534-35 (2011) (trial counsel ineffective when