in the supreme court of georgia jean valjean · 2019. 6. 1. · jean valjean did not have an...
[…] appointed counsel, does this render his current sentence void?

    7 Issue number two in this Court’s order granting certiorari poses two distinct questions.

  • 11

    ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY

    I. The Appellant Had the Right to Appointed Counsel at His 1999

    Adjudication of Guilt

    The Supreme Court has long recognized the Sixth Amendment

    right to appointed counsel at deferred sentencing proceedings. Mempa

    v. Rhay, 389 U.S. 128, 137 (1967). Georgia adjudications of guilt are

    deferred sentencing proceedings at which this right applies. See

    O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a)(1) (authorizing trial courts sentencing first

    offenders to “defer further proceeding and place the defendant on

    probation as provided by law”).

    A. Georgia Law Gave Appellant the Right to Appointed Counsel at

    a 1999 Adjudication of Guilt

    At the time of Appellant’s 1999 adjudication of guilt, Georgia

    statutory law extended the right to appointed counsel, inter alia, to any