in the supreme court of florida case no. sc 10-302 third ... · barbara green, p.a. - 300 sevilla...
[…] See also Siegel v. Husak, supra., (applying doctrine to nurse’s negligent diagnosis because it required professional skill and judgment.) At least some of the acts alleged here, such as following up on the repeat CRP test, which the expert described as most critical, or having the proper equipment, which would have prevented the infection to begin with, are ministerial. Therefore, the Trust was not entitled to a directed verdict on this issue. IV. THE TRUST WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A DIRECTED VERDICT

BASED ON THE “LOCALITY RULE.” Section 766.102, Fla. Stat. (2004) sets the standard of care. It requires expert

testimony that the defendant breached “the prevailing professional standard of care

for that health care provider,” defined as “that level of care, skill and treatment

which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as

acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”

§766.102(1). “Similar health care providers” who may testify about specialists and

nonspecialists are defined in §766.102(5). That subsection does not contain any

locality rule.