in the supreme court of florida case no. sc 10-302 third ... · barbara green, p.a. - 300 sevilla...
[…] There was

Page 23: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. SC 10-302 Third ... · BARBARA GREEN, P.A. - 300 Sevilla Avenue, Suite 209, Coral Gables, Florida 33134 - Telephone: 305-529-1101 2 III. THE

BARBARA GREEN, P.A. - 300 Sevilla Avenue, Suite 209, Coral Gables, Florida 33134 - Telephone: 305-529-1101

14

evidence that Dr. Gerhardt was employed by the Trust, so his responsibility, if any,

properly could be attributed to the Trust.

IV. Nor was the Trust entitled to a directed verdict under the “locality rule.”

Plaintiff’s experts were qualified under §766.102(5), Fla. Stat., and proved that the

Trust breached “that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant

surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by

reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” §766.102(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).

The locality rule, even if applicable, only requires evidence of the standard in “the

same or similar community.” Plaintiff’s experts, who practiced in similar

communities at hospitals similar to JMH, and one of whom supervised care of