in the supreme court of florida · 2018. 7. 17. · in the supreme court of florida . case no.:...
[…] Unless the defendant shows that the defendant's default was not attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order of the court, or to a failure on the defendant's part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the defendant's default was contumacious and may order the defendant committed until the fee, fine, restitution, or a specified part thereof is paid.

Nevada Rev. Stat. Ann. § 176A.430(4) provides in part:

Failure to comply with the terms of an order for restitution is a violation of a condition of probation or suspension of sentence unless the defendant's failure has been caused by economic hardship resulting in his inability to pay the amount due. The defendant is entitled to a hearing to show the existence of such a hardship.

New Jersey Stat. § 2C:46-2(a) provides in part: