in the supreme court of appeals of west virginia re …(consolidated with case no. 15-0787)...
[…] (A.R.762) When they get to their "piercing the corporate veil" argument, they simply jumble all this together (Resp'ts' Br. at 19-20), even though they have maintained that they were employed by - and, terminated by - Premier Salons. (A.R. 762)

4

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA rE …(consolidated with Case No. 15-0787) PETITIONER BRIAN LUBORSKY'S REPLY BRIEF . September 14,2016 Samuel M. Brock III (WV State

Under W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(a)(4), a non-resident defendant may be subject to long-arm

jurisdiction if he or she (a) causes "tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this

state" and (b) "he or she [i] regularly does or solicits business, or [ii] engages in any other

persistent course of conduct, or [iii] derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or

services rendered in this state." There is no evidence in the record, with respect to (a), that Mr.

Luborsky caused a tortious injury in West Virginia. He did not know Plaintiffs, and he never

directed Walton to specifically terminate their employment. According to Walton, Mr. Luborsky