in the supreme court of appeals of west … · no. 35543 in the supreme court of appeals of west...
[…] addressed in Verba or any other case in this State, that the cap is unlike statutes of limitation or

repose or legislatively created presumptions because the none of those provisions requires a

judge, after a proper and fair trial, to disregard the jury's findings of fact and replace those

findings with ones that have nothing to do with record evidence in a given case. Statutes of

limitation and such are easily reconciled with the separation of powers. This cap, however,

cannot be squared with W. Va. Const. art. V, § I and art. VIII, § 1, and the MacDonalds

respectfully request this Court so hold.

V. THE CAP VIOLATES THE GUARANTEE OF ACCESS TO THE COURTS AND A CERTAIN REMEDY

Article III, § 17 of the West Virginia Constitution guarantees "[t]he courts of this state

shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation,

shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or

delay." This Court has explained that this guarantee secures three distinct, independent, and

mutually reinforcing rights. Gibson v. Dept. of Highways, 185 W. Va. 214, 221, 406 S.E.2d 440,

30

447 (1991): access to the courts, a "'certain remedy'" for all tortious injuries, and the right that