in the supreme court...in the supreme court of the state of washington supreme court no. 29'1 l...
[…] the trial court and the Court of Appeals were bound 19 by this Court's

decision in State v. DeVries, 72 P. 3d 748, 750 (2003) (UBRA "does not

create an exception for the foundational requirements of identification and

authentication"). Division Two believed, it would "be the better practice to

specifically identify, in the affidavit, the documents attached to the

affidavit to avoid any confusion or misunderstanding, Lukashin cites to no

authority to require such a reference" (Op., p. 9), even though it cited the

language ofRCW 5.45.020 verbatim on p. 8, which provided, in part, that

"A record ... shall ... be competent evidence if the custodian or other

qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its

preparation ... ". A generalized language contained in the Williams

Affidavit combined with lack of specific references to any documents

submitted into the record ("Customer Agreement" specifically referred to

by Williams was never submitted, but copies of alleged billing statements,