in the su preme court of the state of oregon...
[…] unable to fulfil her or his duties to the electorate on that matter. To the extent

there is disparate treatment, then, it is rational.

For the same reasons, defendant has not demonstrated a violation of the

Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution. See Crocker and

15

Crocker, 332 Or 42, 55, 22 P3d 759 (2001) (employing same standard of

rationality review under the state and federal constitutions).

Similarly, no state statutes required the trial court to grant defendant’s

motion to disqualify the district attorney’s office. ORS 8.710 provides, in part:

If a district attorney fails to attend any court at which the district

attorney is required to be, * * * or because of any other conflict cannot

ethically serve as district attorney in a particular case, and such facts

appear to the satisfaction of the court by affidavit or otherwise, the court

shall appoint a regularly licensed and practicing attorney of this state who

is not counsel for an interested party to perform the duties of district

attorney during the district attorney’s absence or inability to serve, or the

trial or investigation of such accused.

ORS 8.710. Although it is true that ORS 8.710 authorizes the trial court to

appoint a substitute district attorney on a particular case, that authorization

arises only when the court is satisfied that the district attorney has such a