in the su preme court of the state of oregon...
[…] defendant.” (ER-591). Following two motions by defendant asking the court to

reconsider its conclusions, the court entered an order denying the motion to

disqualify the district attorney’s office. (ER-613, 697, 703). Defendant then

filed the present petition for an alternative writ of mandamus.

B. This court should deny defendant’s petition for a writ of mandamus

because the trial court correctly denied defendant’s motion,

defendant has other remedies, and this matter does not warrant this

court’s exercise of its discretion.

ORS 34.110 authorizes a writ of mandamus “to any inferior court,

corporation, board, officer or person to compel the performance of an act which

the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station[.]”

However, the “writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy

and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” Id. A writ of

mandamus is not intended as a substitute for direct appeal, nor is it intended to

supersede a legal remedy available through the ordinary course of law. See,

e.g., State ex rel Maizels v. Juba, 254 Or 323, 331, 460 P2d 850 (1969);

Reisland v.