in the su preme court of the state of oregon...
[…] Although it is clear that Martin could not participate in the prosecution of

defendant’s case, there is no need to disqualify the rest of the district attorney’s

office as a result of Martin’s conflict. The trial court specifically found that

Martin had not participated in the prosecution in any way, and implicitly found

that she had not discussed defendant or this prosecution with anyone in the

district attorney’s office. Therefore, the predicate factual finding required for

ORS 8.710 to be invoked was not made by the trial court.

ORS 9.490 also does not require (or even authorize) the trial court to

disqualify the district attorney’s office in this case. That statute provides:

(1) The board of governors, with the approval of the house

of delegates given at any regular or special meeting, shall

formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are

adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the

same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar.

(2) A court of this state may not order that evidence be

suppressed or excluded in any criminal trial, grand jury proceeding

or other criminal proceeding, or order that any criminal

prosecution be dismissed, solely as a sanction or remedy for

violation of a rule of professional conduct adopted by the Supreme

Court.

It authorizes the Oregon State Bar and this court to formulate and adopt rules of

professional conduct, and it makes those rules binding on all members of the

bar. It provides no direction on what consequences flow from a violation of

those rules in a particular case.