in the state of south carolina appeal from horry … · shirene c. hansotia* (s.c. bar no. 100629)...
[…] financial circumstances. They should regularly evaluate a defendant’s indigent status when

appointing counsel in post-conviction relief contexts. Gary v. State, 347 S.C. 627, 630 (2001).13

12 See also S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-140(B) (providing that in civil actions for discriminatory housing practices, the court may award “court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees in the case of a prevailing party, if the prevailing party in the opinion of the court is not financially able to assume the attorney’s fees”). 13 See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10 (“Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto.”); see also id. § 17-27-60 (“If the applicant is unable to pay court costs and expenses of representation, including stenographic, printing and legal services, these costs and expenses shall be made available to the applicant in the trial court, and on review, in amounts and to the extent funds