in the state of south carolina appeal from horry … · shirene c. hansotia* (s.c. bar no. 100629)...
[…] Parental Rights proceedings have an “absolute statutory right to counsel” and “must be appointed

counsel.” Broom v. Jennifer J., 403 S.C. 96, 108 (2013) (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2560(A)).

In criminal law contexts as well, South Carolina courts are called upon to assess individual

financial circumstances. They should regularly evaluate a defendant’s indigent status when

appointing counsel in post-conviction relief contexts. Gary v. State, 347 S.C. 627, 630 (2001).13

12 See also S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-140(B) (providing that in civil actions for discriminatory housing practices, the court may award “court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees in the case of a prevailing party, if the prevailing party in the opinion of the court is not financially able to assume the attorney’s fees”). 13 See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-10 (“Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person