in the state of south carolina appeal from horry … · shirene c. hansotia* (s.c. bar no. 100629)...
[…] and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto.”); see also id. § 17-27-60 (“If the applicant is unable to pay court costs and expenses of representation, including stenographic, printing and legal services, these costs and expenses shall be made available to the applicant in the trial court, and on review, in amounts and to the extent funds are made available to indigent defendants by the General Assembly.”); id. § 17-3-30 (“A person to whom counsel has been provided shall execute an affidavit that he is financially unable to employ counsel and that affidavit must set forth all his assets.”); id. § 17-22-350 (“Participation in a traffic education program may

Page 28: IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA APPEAL FROM HORRY … · SHIRENE C. HANSOTIA* (S.C. Bar No. 100629) ACLU of South Carolina Foundation . P.O. Box 20998 . Charleston, SC 29413 Ph. 843-282-7953

18