in the state of michigan court of claims ......v. jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as the...
[…] substitute procedure which would protect those voters’ rights with minimal burden to the State,

the ballot receipt deadline violates Michigan voters’ procedural due process rights.

COUNT IV Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 1, § 5

Right to Free Speech (Voter Assistance Ban)

129. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this

Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth herein.

130. Article I, Sections 3 and 5 of the Michigan Constitution guarantee to each

Michigander the right to free speech, Const 1963, art 1, § 3 (“The people have the right peaceably

to assemble, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives and to petition the

government for redress of grievances.”); Const 1963, art 1, § 5 (“Every person may freely speak,

write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right;

and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”), which is

at least as protective as the rights guaranteed by the First Amendment, Woodland v Michigan

Citizens Lobby, 423 Mich 188, 202; 378 NW2d 337 (1985). Accordingly, Michigan courts look to

federal precedent for guidance in deciding challenges predicated on the right to speech under the