in the state of michigan court of claims ......v. jocelyn benson, in her official capacity as the...
[…] proscribes expressive conduct and burdens an ever-wider range of speech and expression, and

because any interest in enforcement of the law can be and is served by more narrowly tailored

laws.

Page 36: IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF CLAIMS ......v. JOCELYN BENSON, in her official capacity as the Michigan Secretary of State, and DANA NESSEL, in her official capacity as the Michigan

36

COUNT V 52 USC 10508, US Const art VI, § 2; 42 USC 1983

Preempted by Federal Law (Voter Assistance Ban)

137. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate all other paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

138. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 guarantees to voters with disabilities

and voters with limited language proficiency the right to assistance by a person of the voter’s

choice when voting. 52 USC 10508 (“Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of

blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s

choice.”).

139. Voting, in this context, includes “all action necessary to make a vote effective in

any primary, special, or general election,” 52 USC 10310(c)(1), including returning an absentee

ballot, see OCA-Greater Houston v Texas, 867 F3d 604, 615 (CA 5, 2017) (“‘To vote,’ therefore,