in the people of the state of california · pdf filein the supreme court of toe btate of...
[…] man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it
to be true." (RT 6642.)
Brock's hearsay statement was admissible under Evidence Code
section 1230 ("section 1230") as a declaration against interest.12' The trial
court erred when it found that Brock's statement was not against his
interests.122 Brock's statement to Sherow were inculpatory and subjected
him to criminal liability.
Sherow testified at a hearing held outside the presence of the jury.
(RT 6630.) Approximately one year after the murder of Julie Cross (RT
lZ1 Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."
6625:18), Sherow and Brock were in the latter's car when Brock told her
that: "I had something to do with the killing of Julie Cross" or "I'm
involved in the murder." (RT 6632: 3-7.) There appears to be no dispute
that this is what Brock said. The prosecutor cited the same phrases in his