in the matter of the petition nolan c. jones, m.d. decision4patientsafety.org/documents/jones, nolan...
[…] 21 Business and Professions Code ("Code"), the Health and Safety Code, and the Medicare Carriers
22 Manual of the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Care Finance Administration.
23 6. Section 2227 of the Code provides that a licensee who is found guilty
24 under the Medical Practice Act may have license revoked, suspended for a period not to exceed
25 one year, placed on probation and required to pay the costs of probation monitoring, or such
26 other action taken in relation to discipline as the Division deems proper.
27 7. Section 107110 of the Health and Safety Code provides as follows:
28 It shall be unlawful for any licentiate of the healing arts to administer or use diagnostic,
2
-
1 mammographic, or therapeutic X-ray on human beings in this state after January 1, 1972, unless·
2 that person is certified pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 114870 or Section 114885, and is·
3 acting within the scope of that certification.
4 8. Section 11487Q of the Health and Safety Code provides in pertinent part:
5 "The department shall ... (e) Provide upon recommendation of the committee, for certification
6 of licentiates of the healing arts to supervise the operation of X-ray machines or to operate X-ray