in the matter of an application to enforce administartive ... · requested mcgraw-hill's...
[…] Banar Declaration,~ 20 at Exhibit 7, p. 2.
!d.,~ 23 at Exhibit 8, and attachment A thereto.
!d., ~ 23 at Exhibit 8, p. 2.
5
II. FACTUALBACKGROUND
A. The Commission
The Commission is an independent federal regulatory agency created by Congress to
administer and enforce the CEA. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq. In Section 3(a) of the CEA, Congress
made clear that commodity transactions regulated under the CEA "are affected with a national
public interest," as they, among other things, provide a means for risk management and price
discovery. 7 U.S.C. § 5(a). A core mission of the Commission is to protect the integrity of
commodities markets, including the energy markets at issue here, through deterrence and
prevention of price manipulation. Id. at§ 5(b) ("'[t]o foster these public interests, ... the purpose
of [the CEA is] to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market
integrity[.]")
Pursuant to its regulatory powers, the Commission is conducting a non-public
investigation8 of the Energy Company to determine whether it manipulated or attempted to
manipulate the price ofphysical natural gas at certain natural gas delivery locations, including a