in the fourth district court of appeal in and … · in the fourth district court of appeal . ......
[…] Exhibit “A” to FVP MSJ, R. 096-193.) Additionally, it was not until November

2006 that the Madera Isles project received County approval and that Tripson

Estates received Administrative Approval from the County. It was not until these

approvals occurred that the number of units permitted to be constructed for the

projects was established and that any claim for a refund could have arisen. As this

action was filed on or about October 19, 2010, it was clearly filed within the four-

year statute of limitations.

Under Fla. Stat. § 95.031 (2010) , “Computation of Time”, “… the time

within which an action shall be begun under any Statute of Limitations runs from

the time the cause of action accrues.” The Statute further provides in subsection

(1) that “a cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of

action occurs.” As set forth above, the last element constituting the causes of

action alleged in the Complaint occurred when Lennar was damaged and became

5 Plaintiff’s Complaint challenges the validity of the County’s impact fee ordinances as applied.