in the ******* court of the state of...
[…] the public utility System, has standing and is beneficially interested in eminent
privatization of the System. Plaintiff also has express statutory standing to sue
under RCW 80.04.440 and RCW 7.24.020.
2. The Court May Issue A Peremptory Writ of Prohibition
This Court has the authority under RCW 7.16.290, et seq., to issue a
peremptory writ of prohibition restraining the City from proceeding with the
proposed IRU and asset sale in a manner that violates the Tacoma City Charter
(“Charter”). A writ of prohibition is defined by statute to be, “the counterpart of the
writ of mandate.” RCW 7.16.290. A writ of prohibition “arrests the proceedings of
any tribunal, corporation, board or person, when such proceedings are without or in
excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.” Id. The
grounds for issuing a writ of prohibition are as follows:
7.16.300. Grounds for Granting Writ—Affidavit It may be
issued by any court, except district or municipal courts, to an
inferior tribunal, or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases