in the court of special appeals of...
[…] in a declaratory judgment proceeding should a demurrer be sustained or the bill or petition dismissed

without a declaration one way or the other of the rights of the parties.” Hunt v. Montgomery

County, 248 Md. 403 410, 237 A.2d 35, 38 (1968)(Emphasis added).

4. Moreover, contrary to the Court’s holding that Sibley failed to state a claim upon

which relief can be granted because the Complaint did not allege that Sibley attempted to contact the

Grand Jury, that is the exact concern that Sibley had which prompted the filing of this instant matter.

Under Maryland criminal law, §9-305 – Intimidating or corrupting juror: “A person may not, by

threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror . . .in the performance

of the person's official duties.” Here, the imprecision of the terms in §9-305 of “corrupt means” and

“influence” open Sibley to the charge of a violation of §9-305 if he were to directly approach the

Foreman of the Grand Jury – something Sibley obviously wants to avoid.

Extract Page 41