in the court of special appeals of maryland … · exclusion of incarcerated parents, who are...
[…] reunification in child removal cases by requiring reasonable efforts on the part of child

11

Page 18: IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND … · Exclusion of Incarcerated Parents, Who are Likely to Be Black Males, from Reunification Services Exacerbates These Fathers’ Historical

placement agencies to “provide child welfare services to a child and the child’s parent or

guardian . . . to reunite the child with the child’s parent or guardian after the child has

been placed in foster care.” Md. Code Ann. Fam. L. Art. (hereinafter “F.L.”) § 5-524.4

See also Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. §3-802(a)(5) (among the purposes of

statute governing “children in need of assistance” are “to conserve and strengthen the

child’s family ties and to separate a child from his parents only when necessary for his

welfare”). This mandate reflects federal legislative choices that encourage state agencies

to pursue family reunification. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B)(ii) (requiring states to