in the court of special appeals of maryland … · exclusion of incarcerated parents, who are...
[…] guardian . . . to reunite the child with the child’s parent or guardian after the child has

been placed in foster care.” Md. Code Ann. Fam. L. Art. (hereinafter “F.L.”) § 5-524.4

See also Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. §3-802(a)(5) (among the purposes of

statute governing “children in need of assistance” are “to conserve and strengthen the

child’s family ties and to separate a child from his parents only when necessary for his

welfare”). This mandate reflects federal legislative choices that encourage state agencies

to pursue family reunification. See 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B)(ii) (requiring states to

create child welfare plans that include reasonable efforts “to make it possible for a child

to safely return to the child’s home” in order to receive federal child welfare funds for

foster care and adoption assistance).

Accordingly, the child placement agency in this case was statutorily required to

provide services designed to facilitate appellant father’s eventual reunification with his