in the court of criminal appeals of texas€”4 lying on t he fl oor next to hi m. ira went ins ide...
[…] Ira went ins ide and saw Gar ner , a femal e, and two m al es lying on their st omachs. They were

SOFFAR—88

T EX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.03 § 1.149

Id. at § 2.150

903 S.W.2d 21, 30 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).151

THE CLERK: From what I understand the procedure is that if they are

exempt one of the exemptions is listed on there I think they do let those

people go but if it’s something else then they say you have to go to the

Court and talk to the Judge there. That’s my understanding.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 35.03 provides that “the court shall then

hear and determine excuses offered for not serving as a juror, including any claim of an

exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the court considers the excuse sufficient, the court

shall discharge the prospective juror or postpone the prospective juror’s service to a date

specified by the court, as appropriate.” However, “in a case other than a capital felony case,149

the court’s designee may hear and determine an excuse offered for not serving as a juror,

including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification.” Soffar contends that the150