in the court of common pleas of the first … · 1 in the court of common pleas of the first...
[…] Commonwealth Title Ins. Co., 467 Pa. 410, *414, 358 A.2d 53, *55
(1976)(count erred in appointing a receiver on petition of a nonlien holding judgment
creditor).
5. On the record presented, plaintiff William Liss failed to establish his interest in Liss Global
for the imposition of a receivership on it. He conceded that he is not a shareholder of Liss
Global. See Amended Complaint, ¶ 6 and Motion, ¶ 6. He contributed no capital to it nor
does he assert a judgment against Liss Global.
51
6. William failed to establish that a receiver should be appointed on Liss Global pursuant to 15
Pa.C.S.A. § 1767 because that section applies specifically to shareholders of the corporation
at issue since it provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) upon application of any
shareholder, the court may appoint one or more persons to be custodians of and for any
business corporation. . .” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767(a).
7 Even if 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767 could be invoked as to Liss Global, William failed to establish
with adequate proof that the other 50% shareholder and president of Liss Brothers, Sheldon
Liss, acted “illegally, oppressively or fraudulently” toward the plaintiff by stealing “Liss
Brothers.” Section 1767 requires a showing “in the case of a closely held corporation, the
directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or
fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares
of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or
employees. . . . 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767(a)(2).
8. William’s argument that Sheldon wrongfully failed to buy out his interests in Liss Brothers
for $3,200,000 as set forth in a Letter of Intent in May 31, 2000 (Ex. P-3) is unsupported