in the court of common pleas of the first … · 1 in the court of common pleas of the first...
[…] of formal minutes. Accord McCay, 125 Pa. Super. at 222, 189 A. at 774 (“corporate action may be
proved by parol evidence where no formal resolutions appear in the minutes”).
As a practical matter, however, the February 13th meeting is less significant as a cause of the
liquidation of Liss Brothers than its dire financial straits. The present record is replete with
uncontradicted testimony that the company had experienced a disastrous fourth quarter in 2000 and
60 Plaintiff’s 9/30/2002 Memorandum at 6 n.3.
61 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1974 specifically addresses voluntary dissolution and winding up of acorporation. It provides as a general rule: “The resolution shall be adopted upon receiving theaffirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by all shareholders of the business corporation entitledto vote thereon and, if any class of shares is entitled to vote thereon as a class, the affirmative voteof a majority of the votes cast in each class.”
42
that its loan with Summit Bank was due to expire by March 2001. Although William argues that
liquidation was invalid under 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1974(a) because the Pennsylvania Business Corporation
Law requires the adoption of a resolution by a majority of the shareholders before dissolution of the