in the court of appeals - · pdf filein the court of appeals ... this appeal seeks review of...
[…] of 1934, WT Dkt. No. 97-192, Second Memorandum Opinion and Order, 12
F.C.C.R. 13494, 13505 (Aug. 25, 1997) (The FCC explicitly rejected requests to
consider effects of RF radiation on the disabled).
7. A court must construe a statute, if possible, to avoid constitutional
difficulties. Concrete Pipe and Products of Cal., Inc. v. Construction Laborers
Pension Trust, 508 U.S. 602, 629 (1993); St. Martin Evangelical Lutheran Church
v. South Dakota, 451 U.S. 772, 788 (1981); United States v. Theron, 782 F.2d
1510, 1516 (10th Cir. 1986).
8. TCA § 601(c)(1), 110 Stat. at 143 (1996) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 152
note)) (“This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to
modify, impair, or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so
provided in such Act or amendments”).
9. 47 U.S.C. § 255 (TCA requires telecommunications equipment and
services to be accessible to persons who have a disability as defined by the ADA).
37
Issue 9
Does TCA § 704 provide a “rational basis” for restricting fundamental rights,