in the court of appeals of the state of washington ... order and opinion.pdf · if a person seeks...
[…] No. 78230-4-I/4

4

apparently underestimate the number of people experiencing homelessness in

the County.5

A. Seattle’s 72-hour Rule

The Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) generally prohibits parking a vehicle in

the same location on City property for more than 72 hours. SMC 11.72.440(B)

(72-hour Rule). If a vehicle is parked in violation of the 72-hour Rule, it is

“subject to impound as provided for in Chapter 11.30 SMC.” SMC 11.72.440(E).

SMC 11.30.030 incorporates applicable provisions of chapter 46.55 RCW by

reference. Under RCW 46.55.140(1), “[a] registered tow truck operator who has

a valid and signed impoundment authorization has a lien upon the impounded

vehicle for services provided in the towing and storage of the vehicle.” If the

registered owner does not claim their vehicle or contest the impoundment within

15 days of the tow, the tow truck operator “shall conduct a sale of the vehicle at

public auction” and use the proceeds to satisfy its lien. RCW 46.55.130(1),

(2)(h).