in the court of appeals of the state of washington ... order and opinion.pdf · if a person seeks...
[…] liens under RCW 46.55.140(1). See RCW 6.13.080. Because “[t]he homestead

is . . . a species of land tenure exempt from execution and forced sale in all but

Page 18: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ... order and opinion.pdf · If a person seeks to redeem an impounded vehicle without contesting the impoundment, then they must

No. 78230-4-I/17

17

the enumerated circumstances,” a lien type not enumerated in the Act cannot be

superior to the homestead. Sharp, 30 Wn. App. at 843.

As for the attachment of liens under RCW 46.55.140(1), RCW 6.13.090

states, “A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the

value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption . . . .”

While courts have not yet addressed the attachment process for liens under

RCW 46.55.140(1), they have determined that “a general judgment lien does not

operate upon, and does not attach to, premises which constitute a homestead.”

Locke v.