in the court of appeals of the state of washington … appellants brief.pdf · no. 310914 in the...
[…] contract while seeking to rescind the remainder of the deal. See Gentry v.
Smith, 487 F.2d 571, 578-579 (5th Cir. 1973) (" ... it is inequitable to
allow one party to a ... contract to retain both the subject matter of the
transaction and the benefit conferred upon him by the other party").
V. The Six-Year Limitations Period Provided For in RCW 4.16.040 Applies Because Allianz's Liability Arises Out of a Written Agreement.
Allianz's liability for interest arises out of three written investment
annuity contracts. The applicable limitations period on Ms. Kelly's claims
is clearly provided by RCW 4.16.040. That section states:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years: (1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement
16