in the court of appeals of the state of washington … 51506-7-ii unpublished... · 2019-06-11 ·...
[…] B. COMMISSIONER ORDER
McMeel contends that the common law lien statute directs that petitions be filed in
“superior court where matters are heard by judges, not commissioners.”5 Br. of Appellant at 13.
The superior court commissioner had authority to order McMeel to appear and show cause why
his lien should not be stricken.
The Washington Constitution provides that “[t]here may be appointed in each county, by
the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners.”
WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 23. These commissioners “have authority to perform like duties as a
judge of the superior court at chambers,” including “to take depositions and to perform such other
business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.” WASH. CONST.
art. IV, § 23. Court commissioners “take and subscribe an oath to support the Constitution of the
5 McMeel also claims that the commissioner lacked authority to enter an order in this case because