in the court of appeals of the state of …courts.ms.gov/images/opinions/co85610.pdfand she stopped...
[…] Martin, 427 So. 2d at 1376-77.

7

I. KATE

THE LITTLES

¶16. As previously mentioned, Kate’s parents are Bill and Amy. Bill and Amy have not

filed a brief, and they are not parties to this appeal. Dave and Tabitha received custody of

Kate during September 2006. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-17-5(1)(ii) (Rev. 2004)

provides that certain people “shall be made parties to [an adoption] proceeding[,]” including

“[a]ny person to whom custody of such child may have been awarded by a court of

competent jurisdiction of the State of Mississippi.” Even so, the Mississippi Supreme Court

has held that although a grandfather who was the legal custodian of a child was a necessary

party to an adoption, his status did not provide him with “the prerogative of consenting to the