in the court of appeals of the state of oregon …...apr 19, 2013  · anil s. karia, osb # 063902...
[…] A. Preservation of Error

The City has preserved its assignment of error.

B. Standard of Review

This Court reviews the ERB's Order "for substantial evidence, substantial

reason, and errors of law." Three Rivers Ed. Ass'n v. Three Rivers Sch. Dist., 254

Or App 570, 571, 294 P3d 547 (2013).

Page 20: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON …...Apr 19, 2013  · ANIL S. KARIA, OSB # 063902 Tedesco Law Group 3021 NE Broadway Portland, Oregon 97232 Phone: 866-697-6015 Fax:

15

ARGUMENT

A. The City violated ORS 243.672(1)(g).

ORS 243.672(1)(g) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer to

"[v]iolate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment

relations including an agreement to . . . accept the terms of an arbitration award,

where previously the parties have agreed to accept arbitration awards as final and

binding upon them."

Here, Article 22.5 of the parties' collective bargaining agreement provides

for "final and binding" arbitration. (ER-31). The parties invoked that provision at

the arbitration hearing, and stipulated that the Arbitrator decide whether the City