in the court of appeals of the state of oregon …...apr 19, 2013  · anil s. karia, osb # 063902...
[…] statutes or judicial decisions that prohibits reinstating a police officer who did not

engage in misconduct. The City does not—and cannot—cite to such a public

policy because it does not exist.

The "clearly defined" public policy inquiry occurs at the last step of the

ERB's three-part test. As the ERB put it, the inquiry requires an examination of

whether "there is a clearly defined public policy, as expressed in statutes or judicial

decisions, that applies to the award and makes the award unenforceable." (ER-46).

This final step draws its essence from the plain language of ORS 243.706(1),

which states that the "arbitration award . . . shall comply with public policy

requirements as clearly defined in statutes or judicial decisions."

In applying this final step to Officer Frashour's case, the ERB held that:

Page 33: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON …...Apr 19, 2013  · ANIL S. KARIA, OSB # 063902 Tedesco Law Group 3021 NE Broadway Portland, Oregon 97232 Phone: 866-697-6015 Fax:

28