in the court of appeals of the state of oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon court of...
[…] Holmes, Restatement of Promissory Estoppel, 32 Willamette Law Review 263 (1996). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

1

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

With the exception of the plaintiff’s Summary of Argument and2

Summary of Material Facts defendant accepts plaintiff’s statement of the

case.

A. Summary of Argument.

1. Truck’s garage policy provided liability coverage for “any auto.”

It provided uninsured motorist coverage for “owned autos only.” By its

terms the policy violates ORS 742.502(2)(a) which requires “the same

limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage.”

2. If Truck is correct and uninsured motorist coverage is available

only for “owned autos” ORS 822.040(1)(d) provides that the dealer shall be

considered the owner of any vehicle in the dealer’s possession and

operated by the dealer or the dealer’s employees. For insurance purposes