in the court of appeals of the state of oregondigitallawlibrary.oregon.gov/content/oregon court of...
[…] (a) - (c) * * * *,

(d) Show that the dealer is insured by apolicy covering all vehicles manufactured, owned,operated, used or maintained by or under thecontrol of the dealer;

(e) Show that the dealer is insured by apolicy that also covers all other persons who, withthe consent of the dealer, use or operate vehiclesmanufactured, owned or maintained by or underthe control of the dealer;

(f) - (h) * * * *." [Emphasis added.]

It is difficult to understand how a statute which specifically sets out

mandatory provisions of an insurance policy can be described as “some

9 ORS 822.033 is set out at App 1-2.

17

non-insurance statute.”10

Under the specific terms of ORS 822.040 the dealer is “considered

the owner of vehicles * * *dealt in by the dealer * * * and of all vehicles in

the dealer's possession and operated or driven by the dealer or the

dealer's employees." The vehcile in question was owned by TWW.

RESPONDENT’S CROSS ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

The court erred in allowing the following motion: