in the court of appeals of the state of new mexicotheir rights under ipra, for fear that, despite...
[…] reasonable fees and costs to be awarded Plaintiffs for their successful challenge to

Defendants' denial of their request under the IPRA.

I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DRASTICALLY AND ARBITRARILY REDUCING ATTORNEY FEE AWARD TO PLAINTIFFS.

The district court recognized that Plaintiffs, as the prevailing parties in this

matter, are entitled to recover the attorney's fees they incurred in enforcing the

provisions of IPRA. See NMSA 1978, § 14-2-12(D) (1993) ("The court shall

award damages, costs and reasonable attorney's fees to any person whose written

request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions

of the Inspection of Public Records Act."). Nonetheless, the court awarded

Plaintiffs less than 200/0 of the fees they actually incurred in pursuing their

successful claim, up through the date of the district court's decision with respect to

Plaintiffs' fee petition. Because the district court's decision was contrary to both