in the court of appeals of ohio third appellate … · 2019-09-23 · further, philip had withheld...
[…] Third Assignment of Error
The trial court erred in denying Defendants’ motion for a directed verdict based on the affirmative defense of illegality of contract.
Fourth Assignment of Error
The trial court erred in denying the Motion JNOV and/or for a new trial.
Fifth Assignment of Error
The verdict of the jury is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Case No. 1-18-66
-9-
First Assignment of Error
{¶17} The appellant asserts that the alleged agreement between Philip and
David did not comply with the statute of frauds.
Legal Standard
{¶18} R.C. 1335.05 contains Ohio’s statute of frauds, which reads, in its
relevant part, as follows:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
R.C. 1335.05. Generally, “[a]greements that do not comply with the statute of
frauds are unenforceable.” First Merit Bank, N.A. v. Inks, 138 Ohio St.3d 384, 2014-
Ohio-789, 7 N.E.3d 1150, ¶ 20, quoting Olympic Holding Co., L.L.C. v. ACE Ltd.,