in the court of appeals of maryland no. 119 …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2005/119a04.pdfzippo...
[…] Michael, 279 Md. 653, 657,

370 A.2d 551, 553 (1977); Geelhoed v. Jensen, 277 Md. 220, 224, 352 A .2d 818, 821 (1976);

Lamprecht, 262 M d. at 130 , 277 A.2d at 275.

BSI alleges that the e-mails at issue in the presen t case violate the Maryland

Commercial Electronic Mail Act (“MCEMA”), Md. Code (2002, 2004 Cum. Supp.), §§14-

3001 to 14-3003 of the Commercial Law Article, which provides for a private cause of action

to seek redress for tortious injury arising from the receipt of misleading or fraudulent,

unsolicited, commercia l e-mail. Section 14-3002 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Prohibition. – A person may not initia te the transmission,

conspire with another person to initiate the transmission, or

assist in the transmission of commercial electronic mail that:

(1) Is from a computer in the State or is sent to an

electronic mail address that the sender knows or

should have known is held by a resident of the

State; and

(2)(i) Uses a third part’s Interne t domain name or

electronic mail address without the permission of

the th ird party;

(ii) Contains false or misleading

information about the origin or the

t r a n s m i s s io n p a t h o f th e

commercial electronic mail; or

Page 16: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No. 119 …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2005/119a04.pdfZippo Manufacturing Co. v. Zippo Dot Com Inc., 952 F.Supp. 1119, 1121 n.1 ... A.2d 405,