in the court of appeals of maryland no. 119 …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2005/119a04.pdfzippo...
[…] which to grant discovery beyond conclusory allegations and bald-faced assertions of

jurisdiction. Ultimately, Realtime Gaming and KDMS characterize BSI’s desire for

discovery as a fishing expedition .

Fina lly, in response to BSI’s arguments concerning the striking of the amended

complain t, Realtime Gaming and KD MS contend that the trial court did not abuse its

Page 13: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND No. 119 …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2005/119a04.pdfZippo Manufacturing Co. v. Zippo Dot Com Inc., 952 F.Supp. 1119, 1121 n.1 ... A.2d 405,

11 Md. Code (1973, 2002 Repl. Vol.), Section 6-103 of the Courts and Judicial

Proceedings Article provides:

(a) Condition. – If jurisdiction over a person is based solely

upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action

arising from any act enumerated in this section.

(b) In genera l. – A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over

a person, w ho directly or by an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any

character of work or service in the State;

(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or

manufactured products in the State;

(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or

omission in the State;

(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside

the State by an act or om ission outside the State if

he regularly does or solicits business, engages in

any other persistent course of conduct in the State

or derives substantial revenue from goods, food,

services, or manufactured products used or

consumed in the State;

(5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real

property in the State; or

(continued...)

12

discretion when it denied BSI’s request for leave to amend. They argue that the trial judge

properly exercised his discretion because the amended complaint was based on facts that

were already before the court, and therefore, could not cure the fatal defects in BSI’s action.