in the court of appeals of iowa...in the court of appeals of iowa no. 1-325 / 10-0631 filed...
[…] M’Naghten’s Case, (1843) 8 Eng. Rep. 718, 722-23, 10 Cl. & F. 200, 210-11.

While other courts’ discussions of the M’Naghten rule are instructive, our

first responsibility is to determine what the Iowa Legislature said in 1976 when it

enacted Iowa Code section 701.4. In doing so, the only conclusion we can reach

is that the test to prove insanity required a showing the person “suffers from such

a diseased or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable

Page 14: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA...IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA No. 1-325 / 10-0631 Filed September 8, 2011 STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MARK DARYL BECKER, Defendant-Appellant

14

of knowing . . . .” Instruction 35 did not use this language.8 We recognize that a