in the court of appeals fifth district of texas at dallas in the court of appeals fifth district of...
[…] was testifying. When asked why he used the names Signal Peak and of his father interchangeably,

he said “he is Signal Peak.” 5 R.R. 35, 3 to 8.

There is sufficient evidence that Signal Peak was Mr. Stephens’ alter ego.

VI.

THE EXEMPLARY DAMAGES DO NOTEXCEED THE STATUTORY CAP

The jury awarded $1,000,000 in punitive damages against Cecil Stephens. Since the jury

3232

only found $250,000 actual damages against him for fraud, he argues on appeal that the award of

exemplary damages exceeds the cap on exemplary damages found in Section 41.008(b) of the Texas

Civil Practice and remedies code. That cap reads as follows:

(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may notexceed an amount equal to the greater of:

(1) (A) two times the amount of economicdamages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damagesfound by the jury, not to exceed $ 750,000; or

(2) $ 200,000.

That cap does not, however, limit the exemplary damages in this case.

In the first place, there is an exception to the statutory cap in Section 41.008(c), which section

reads, in relevant part:

[c] Subsection (b) does not apply to a cause of action against adefendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based onconduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Penal Code if, exceptfor Sections 49.07 and 49.08, the conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally:

* * *

(10) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary property orproperty of financial institution);

* * *

(13) Chapter 31 (theft) the punishment level for which is afelony of the third degree or higher

In this case, these two subsections, 10 and 13, were both satisfied. The scienter element of

both crimes is satisfied by the jury’s finding of intent in the fraud claim. In both cases the offenses

are felonies when over $1,500 worth of property is involved; here the damages were in the hundreds