in the court of appeal of the state of california b253691 v. neutrogena … · 2017. 4. 8. ·...
[…] A. The FDCA

The FDCA authorizes the FDA to regulate, among other things, the ingredients

and labeling of nonprescription, over-the-counter (OTC) drugs such as the sunscreen

products at issue. The FDCA was amended by the FDA Modernization Act of 1997

(Modernization Act), which included a provision expressly preempting state law

Page 7: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA B253691 v. NEUTROGENA … · 2017. 4. 8. · NEUTROGENA CORPORATION, Defendant and Respondent. B253691 (Los Angeles County Super

7

requirements regarding nonprescription drugs, including sunscreen products. Section 751

of the FDCA, codified at 21 United States Code section 379r(a),2 specifically prohibits

state requirements that are not identical with federal requirements: “no State . . . may

establish or continue in effect any requirement – (1) that relates to the regulation of a

drug . . . and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical

with, a requirement under this chapter. . . .” Such state “requirements” include those

concerning “public information” or “public communication relating to a warning.” (Id. at

subd. (c).) 3

2 Section 379r falls under Part F of Subchapter VII of the FDCA titled: “National

Uniformity for Nonprescription Drugs and Preemption for Labeling or Packaging of

Cosmetics.” (Pub. L. No. 105-115 (Nov. 21, 1997), 111 Stat. 2296 at pp. 2374-2375.)

3 Section 379r, titled “National uniformity for nonprescription drugs,” provides, in

pertinent part:

“(a) In general

“Except as provided in subsection (b), (c)(1), (d), or (f) of this section, no State

or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any

requirement –

“(1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is not subject to the

requirements of section 353(b)(1) or 353(f)(1)(A) of this title; and

“(2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical