in the court of appeal of the state of california b253691 v. neutrogena … · 2017. 4. 8. ·...
[…] constitute “requirements” that may be subject to preemption, citing Supreme Court cases

that gave an “expansive reading” to that term. (Carter, supra, 582 F.Supp.2d at p. 1281.)

And, turning to section 379r itself, the district court reasoned that subdivision (c)(2)

“expands the universe of potentially preempted state law claims to include that those

require additional warnings in the advertising for nonprescription drugs, and not only on

the labeling.” (Id. at p. 1282.)13 The plaintiffs in Carter “do not allege that Defendants

13 Section 379r(c)(2) defines a “requirement that relates to the regulation of a drug”

to include “any requirement relating to public information or any other form of public

communication relating to a warning of any kind for a drug.” The Carter court

recognized that this provision did not mean that all advertising requirements are

“automatically preempted,” but that state requirements relating to public warnings that

are “different from or in addition to” federal requirements are expressly preempted.